- Hydrogen
[…] The IRS has proposed a structure for qualification, known as the “three pillars,” that represents its approach to ensuring that hydrogen production does not induce grid emissions. Those three pillars are incrementality, temporal matching, and deliverability.
The IRS, Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and Department of Energy (DOE) provide justification for this approach via the wording of the IRA at 26 USC § 45V(c)(1)(A): “The term ‘lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions’ has the same meaning given such term under subparagraph (H) of section 211(o)(1) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545 (o)(1)).” The referenced Clean Air Act (CAA) subparagraph requires greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions assessments to include significant indirect emissions, which the EPA Administrator is empowered to determine.